PRIVACY & SECURITY

Privacy Policy:

 

1.1. Privacy Statement

 

At NARISSARA (ABN: 35670021965), we understand the importance of protecting the privacy of personal and financial information of our customers. We take much care and diligence in maintaining accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and GDPR. As such, NARISSARA has indoctrinated strict policies regarding your privacy. 

 

This Privacy Policy provides the basis on which we collect and process your data through your use of our website, and/or signing up for newsletters and other marketing activities online. The primary data controller of NARISSARA, being located in St Kilda East, 3183, VIC, Australia. 

 

Any changes or amendments made to this policy in the future will be located on this page, and if appropriate may be notified to you by email. For up to date information, please check this page regularly. 

 

1.2. The purpose of data collection

NARISSARA collects particular data from customers to ensure the greatest user experience we can provide on the website. This data includes your name, contact details and records of your dealings with us. 

 

With this information, we can personalise your experience, deliver products to you, communicate with you and maintain business records for the purposes disclosed to you and by those required by law. NARISSARA only collects data which is given to us by you. 

 

1.3. How do we use the information

 

NARISSARA may use your information to contact you with direct marketing and promotional material if you have consented to a newsletter subscription. This subscription will allow us to communicate with you to inform you of new releases. This subscription may be cancelled at any time by 'opting out' which can be done through contacting our customer service team. 

 

 

1.4. Will NARISSARA share your information with other entities

 

To support our website and improve our client relations, NARISSARA contracts with selected third parties. As required, your personal information may be shared with these third parties, exclusively to aid NARISSARA in these outcomes and subject to strict contractual confidentiality obligations. NARISSARA will not otherwise use or disclose any information about you without your consent, unless the use or disclosure is for one of the purposes permitted by this policy or the use or disclosure is required or permitted by law.

 

1.5. How we keep your information secure

 

NARISSARA will take all steps required steps to safeguard the personal information we hold from exploitation and loss and unauthorized access, modification or disclosure and to make sure that the personal information it collects, uses or discloses is accurate, complete and up-to-date. NARISSARA uses appropriate security measures to protect the information you give us. While we take stringent measures to protect our website and all information, you should be aware that no internet data transmission can be guaranteed to be 100% secure from access by unintended recipients. NARISSARA will not be responsible for events arising from unauthorized access to your personal information.

 

1.6. About Cookies

 

NARISSARA may use cookies to improve the usefulness of our website for our clients and to help us to enhance our services. Cookies are micro data that are downloaded on your hard drive when you visit a site. Most web browsers are set to accept cookies. Cookies do not personally identify users, although they do identify a user's browser. Cookies are useful to estimate our number of users and determine overall traffic patterns through our website. If you don't want cookies, your Web browser likely includes an option that allows you to not accept them. This may mean that you will not be able to take full advantage of NARISSARA's services.

 

1.6. Marketing and advertising 

    

As a marketing and advertising tool, promotions, surveys and competitions may be provided to you. These are optional and you have the choice to participate as per your desire. To engage, you will be sent prompts as to sign up, and in doing so, you will receive additional information about the terms and conditions relevant to the particular mechanism. Additional Privacy Policies may be attached to tools, inclusive of information related to social media accounts. 

 

1.8. Acceptance of Privacy Policy; Modifications

By accessing and using the NARISSARA website, you consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your information as disclosed in this privacy policy and in accordance with law. NARISSARA may infrequently make changes to our privacy policy or practices. For this reason, you should, therefore, review this page from time to time to get updated information. 

If you are registered on the NARISSARA online database and would like to be removed, please click on this unsubscribe link and enter the email you wish to remove. You have the right to access your personal information in the manner permitted by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) at any time and request correction of your personal information held by NARISSARA at any time. If you would like to access your personal information or have any questions concerning this privacy policy, please send an email to info@narissara.com.au. If you wish to have your personal information deleted, please let us know in the same manner as referred to above and we will take all reasonable steps to delete it unless we need to keep it for legal reasons. 

 

Contact Us